CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Christopher Allen Socha
Dake and JSJ Company
724 Robbins Road
Grand Haven, MI 49517

RE: The tariff classification of an iron cover and hand wheel from China

Dear Mr. Socha:

In your letter dated July 21, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were included with your submission.

The items you plan to import are described as an iron cover and a hand wheel for use with a worm gear box. The iron cover is designed to seal the worm gear within the gear box which is then mounted onto the top or side of a valve housing. The hand wheel is a valve actuator that works in conjunction with the worm gear to open and close a valve in order to control flow. It can be used with a number of large valves (i.e. gate, butterfly, ball, etc.) and allows for manual operation of these valves.

The applicable subheading for the iron cover will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hand wheel will be 8481.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division